Privacy Policy

Last updated: 11 February 2020

Family Planning NSW respects your right to privacy and we are committed to preserving it as such. 

This policy explains how we manage your personal information and the steps we take to protect it. 

Collection of non-personal information through our website

Site visit information

Site visit information is collected about your visit to this website. This may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, the previous sites you visited and the type of device, browser or operating system used to visit the site. This information is not considered personal information, as it does not reveal your identity. 

This information is used and disseminated in an anonymous, aggregated for purposes such as statistical analysis and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of our website. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a computer receives from a web server which is then returned to the web server without changing or altering the data. The purpose of a cookie is to record data such as what time a visit occurs, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what website or search engine the visitor was referred from.  Cookies are not intended to identify individual users unless you are accessing the Handbook by use of username and password. 

We use cookies to analyse and hold session information. This enables the web server you are using to remember who you are by maintaining server variables linked to your session.

Collection of personal information through our website  

  • Information about those whom purchase the Reproductive and Sexual Health Handbook, including name, address and contact details. 
  • Information about people who submit an enquiry, provide us with feedback, or make a complaint 

If you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we will not be able to provide you with the Handbook. However, you can access our Family Planning NSW website and make general phone and email enquiries without having to identify yourself.

Methods of collection

Via subscription made the Reproductive and Sexual Health website for the Reproductive and Sexual Health Handbook. 

Collection notices

Upon collection of your personal data, we will take the reasonable steps to provide you with the details about the collection, including why we are collecting such information and who we may share the information with. 

Why we collect personal information

The reasons why we might collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are as follows:

  • to deal efficiently and effectively with our subscribers and to enable us to supply them with our product, obtain payment from them, and provide updates
  • for the pertinent administration of the Reproductive and Sexual health website
  • to answer queries and resolve complaints.

Direct marketing

When subscribing to the Reproductive and Sexual Health Handbook you are provided with an option to receive email updates and newsletters from Family Planning NSW. Otherwise, we will not engage in direct marketing. 

Who we may share personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties, where appropriate, for the purposes explained above.

Family Planning NSW works with a Sydney-based digital agency to provide and support the Reproductive and Sexual Health website. This arrangement may require us to disclose of personal information to our service provider.

In order to facilitate website development, resolve problems and support user experience we may need to provide individual details to the website developers. For all such activities, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  

How we protect personal information

Data quality and security

The personal information we collect is stored electronically via a database. We take reasonable steps to:

  • maintain current records of your personal information that we collect, use and disclose, and ensure that it is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • protect the personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Website security

The protection of your personal information and privacy is paramount to us. Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk.   

If you subscribe to the Reproductive and Sexual Health Handbook, you can help to protect the privacy of your personal information by 

Note: You can help us to protect the privacy of your personal information by using a confidential username and password, and by logging out of the website when you have completed a session. If you have any concerns about security on the site, please feel free to contact us (see details below). 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

Please contact us (see details below) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.

Complaints process regarding the handling of your personal information

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us (see details below).  We aim to respond to a complaint within five business days.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information.

Mail: 

Research Centre, Family Planning NSW

328-336 Liverpool Road

Ashfield, NSW, 2131 

 

Email: rsh-handbook@fpnsw.org.au 

Telephone: (02) 8752 4355

Changes to this Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may amend this Policy at any time, according to our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of them on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.